Who is Ofra Haza

Sleepless Doha

قلم فضي
التسجيل
9 يونيو 2005
المشاركات
2,988
الإعجابات
1



She is an Israeli singer from Yemen ,Israeli Yemenite pop singer
and songwriter who fused Western techno-pop with traditional Yemenite
Jewish poetry to create a unique sound that found audiences in dance clubs all
over the world. She also sang the theme song to the animated film Prince
of Egypt. Her albumShaday has sold a million copies worldwide
she was ninth child of poor Yemenite immigrants .She was born in 1957
in the Yatikvah ghetto of Tel Aviv. Her Jewish parents fled Yemen in the 1920s,
escaping from the Muslim regime on foot . She was the star who made it
from the back streets of South Tel Aviv to Hollywood, then came
homeHaza had been known internationally since the
mid-'80s for mixing Yemenite folk songs and techno dance pop.
she is the equivalent of Madonna In her native land

Ofra Haza died of AIDS on February 23 in her home city of Tel Aviv.

The singer apparently concealed her HIV infection even from her doctors,
making her death a sudden and mysterious event until local newspapers
revealed its cause



Best of her song


GALBI
By Aharon Amram
The gates of heaven are open
to my tears
G-d, be merciful to me
And this ache in my heart

How can I win you, love?
Do you even know I exist?
How will I find your love-laced path?

My heart desires only freedom
No one can make me love another
If only my love knew my suffering
And came to my side

Who is the cause of this incredible pain?
Who is the one that knows nothing of my existence?





YACHILVI VEYACHALI

Traditional Yemenite
My sweet love
You are always with me
I have fed you the most succulent of foods
And clothed you in the most expensive brocades

Oh, what a lunatic love!
G-d, help me...

There are those who don't understand
The nature of my lunatic love

Oh, what a lunatic love!
G-d, help me...

I made you swear,
For days and nights
That you would explain, once and for all,
What is happening, happening to us?

There are those who are jealous
That I am all-important to you

You are my special love,
And you revealed to me the secrets of love
You are the center of my thoughts and imagination



Mata Hari

For more

ALSDDAH.COM
Ofra Haza



 

جراهام بل

مشرف سابق
التسجيل
5 أبريل 2003
المشاركات
12,156
الإعجابات
0
what a!!!!
she got AIDS
this is surprising
:(
but do u know what the reasons that pushed her to such unlucky situation
thanks bro
regards
 

SamiAlganhey

عضو متميز
التسجيل
29 نوفمبر 2004
المشاركات
1,590
الإعجابات
0
""WOW""

HOW??
WHEN??
WHERE?
WHY???
May ALLAH Bless Her and Every Muslim

With much Respect
[gdwl]Regards
AKA
Sami Al Ganhey
سامي الجانحي[/gdwl]
 

جراهام بل

مشرف سابق
التسجيل
5 أبريل 2003
المشاركات
12,156
الإعجابات
0
she's not a muslim Sami
she's a jew woman from yemen
famous singer
:(
regards